contest-winners-2018

Competition and Contest Winners Announced

Festival Facts:

The Dublin Irish Festival held several competitions throughout August 3, 4, & 5, 2018. The results of each competition are listed below.

IGS Energy/Dublin Irish Festival 5k and Kids Dash

Nearly 1,000 people registered for the IGS Energy/Dublin Irish Festival 5K and 100 children registered for the Kids Dash on Thursday, August 2 to help kick-off the start of the Festival. Winners of the race are as follows:

Men’s Race

First Place – Jack Begley, 16:23.3
Second Place – Ryan Bosworth, 16:52.3
Third Place – Jared Moore, 17:11.3

Women’s Race

First Place – Ariel Young, 18:25:3
Second Place – Katie Glick, 21:12:0
Third Place – Al Davies, 21:45:4

Men and Women’s Heavy Weight Amateur Competitions

The Dublin Irish Festival held the Men and Women’s Heavy Weight Amateur Competitions on Saturday, August 5. Nearly 45 athletes competed in the braemer stone, open stone, heavy weight for distance, light weight for distance, weight over bar, sheaf toss and caber competitions. Winners of each are as follows:

Men’s A Class:

First Place – Garrett Blatnik
Second Place – Kendall Thomas
Third Place – Eli Kiener

Men’s Master Class:

First Place – Braidy Miller
Second Place – Mark Valenti
Third Place – George McLaren

Women’s Open Class:

First Place – Elissa Hapner- 10lb sheaf world record at 34′ 7″
Second Place – Victoria Shireman
Third Place – Taylor Kroll

IHGF Stones of Strength Qualifier

Top athletes competed in the All-American Stones of Strength Qualifier. Events include the Stone Throw, Overhead Stone Press, Stone Carry, Atlas Stone and Stone Medley.

First Place Tie – Ken MaClelland | Josh Eisele
Second Place – Boston Jacobs
Third Place – Ryan Putzula
Fourth Place – Matt Garee

Reddest Hair, Greenest Eyes and Most Freckles Contests

The Wendy’s Wee Folk stage hosted its annual Reddest Hair, Greenest Eyes and Most Freckles contests on Sunday, Aug. 5. Winners of each contest are as follows:

Reddest Hair:

Age 8 & Under Division
1. Oakland Andrews, 1, Pickerington
2. June Wharton, 3
3. Henry Trapp, 3

Age 9-17 Division
1. Brooklyn Herbert, 11, Circleville
2. James Berend, 16
3. Elee Spang, 11, Dublin

Adult
1. Mason Taylor, 26, Pickerington
2. Heather Farabaugh, 24, Phoenix
3. Maeve Cotter, 25, Delaware

Greenest Eyes:

Age 8 & Under Division
1. Marah Miller, 3, Dublin
2. Connor Ungurait, 8, Westerville
3. Elijah Cookson, 6, Westerville

Age 9-17 Division
1. Maggie Cook, 10, Dublin
2. Connor Doyle, 14, Dublin
3. Colleen Schweninger, 12, Dublin

Adult
1. Erin Reichert, 38, Dublin
2. Kathryn Madalena, 25, Columbus
3. Gary Katz, 49, Dublin

Most Freckles:

Age 8 & Under Division
1. Connor Ungurait, 8, Westerville
2. Cooper Lake, 8, Newark
3. Scarlett Oldendrop, 6, Worthington

Age 9-17 Division
1. Porter Illig, 11, Powell
2. Colleen Schwenigner, 12, Dublin
3. Colleen Ungurait, 10, Westerville

Adult
1. Erica Golden, 42, Dublin
2. Randy Cook, 40, Dublin
3. Carla Dolan, 65, Canal Winchester

# # #

CONTACT INFORMATION:

Mary Jo DiSalvo
Event Administrator
City of Dublin
Phone: 614.410.4507

Sara O’Malley
Event Specialist
City of Dublin
Phone: 614.410.4518