best-of-fest-2017

2017 Best of the Fest!

We love each and every one of our volunteers, but extraordinary service deserves extraordinary recognition. Sometimes, a volunteer stands out for something above and beyond. We encourage you to nominate a volunteer for the 2017 Dublin Irish Festival Best of the Fest! Award.

There are four award categories:

  • Leadership Award: Recognizes a volunteer whose year-round leadership (typically a committee member or Area Leader) inspired and mobilized service and implemented significant contributions to the Dublin Irish Festival.
  • Adult Event Award: Recognizes an adult volunteer (age 18 & up) who served during the weekend of the Festival displayed dedication to the Dublin Irish Festival through his or her service.
  • Youth Event Award: Recognizes a youth volunteer (aged 17 & under) who served during the weekend of the Festival as a great example of young.
  • Family Award: Recognizes a family who volunteers together encompassing the spirit and family-focus for the Festival.

Please complete all questions below:

Fill out my online form.

Previous Best of the Fest Winners

2016
Adult – H.J. Baker
Youth – Ethan Cole and Hannah Blanc
Leadership – Jamie Greenfield
Group – Celtic Canines

2015
Adult – Adair Walker
Youth – Jeremy Daubner
Family – Keith, Lillian, Ethan & Grant Robinson

2014
Adult – Jordan Ramsey
Youth – Clare Wilsbacher
Leadership – Bob VanVliet
Family – Laurie Chase, Lexie Mehl and Becky Mehl
Group – Emerald Club Committee

2013
Adult – Melissa Ross
Youth – Ana Chirakos
Leadership – Mark McGuire
Family – The Gangers

2012
Adult – Bruce Goll
Youth – Joe Myers AND Elizabeth Zimmerman
Leadership – Linda Dreier
Family – Neil & Jamie Greenfield
Group – Hospitality Committee

2011
Adult – Debbie Giddings
Youth – Mark Widerschein
Leadership – Jerry Tracy
Family – Molly, Catherine and Clare Wilsbacher
Group – Rea & Associates

2010
Adult – Craig and Pam Cassell
Youth – Sam Kieffer
Leadership – Tom Murnane
Family – Jeff, Joseph and Olivia Myers

2009
Adult – Willie Ehrlich
Youth – Mitchell Graham
Leadership – Bill Arehart
Family – VanVliet Family

2008
Adult – Beth Hillmann
Youth – Gracie Meyer
Leadership – Tim Krumlauf
Family – McGuire Family

2007
Adult – Jeff Noble
Youth – Ellie Asher
Leadership – Finns and Morans
Group – Cardinal Health
Family – Mack Family

2006
Adult – Linda Strain
Youth – Amy Hagen
Leadership – Kay McGovern
Group – Cardinal Health
Family – Malagisi Family

2005
Adult – Harry and Kathie Gardner
Youth – Elizabeth and Amanda Hillmann
Leadership – Joe Regan
Group – St. Brigid’s Middle School Youth Group
Family – Fran and Chad Bell

2004
Adult – Joyce Witte
Youth – Kaitlin Smith
Leadership – Patrick King
Group – National City Bank

2003
Adult – Tom Murnane
Youth – Ashley Senato
Leadership – Annie Curran and Bob Monica
Group – DIF Entertainment Committee

2002
Adult – Diane Seiple
Youth – Meghan Kehoe and Jessica Kody
Leadership – Diane Beall
Group – AT&T

2001
Adult – Clay and Lynn Rose
Youth – Katie Nowak
Leadership – Dave Connelly
Group – CheckFree Corporation

2000
Adult – Franz Loeber
Youth – Meghan Kemerer
Leadership – Ed Kelly
Group – Key Bank

1999
Adult – George and Ann Frahn
Leadership – Bob Kirby
Group – Shamrock Club of Dublin